Privacy Policy

Your privacy on creative-computing.co.uk is important to us and we want you to be confident that your personal data is kept safely and securely and never misused. This privacy policy sets out what information we collect about you, how we use it and how we protect your privacy.

By accessing this website, you confirm to have understood and agreed to this policy.

Creative Computing Solutions Limited (ICO Registration: Z8137230) is the Data Controller responsible for, and committed to, protecting your privacy online when using this website (creative-computing.co.uk) in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation and Data Protection Act 2018.

What information do we collect?

 We only collect, keep, use or share information that we need for genuine business purposes, when you’ve explicitly consented us to do so, or when we’re legally obliged to.
  • We collect your name, email address and telephone number.
  • Information is gathered by use of cookies in your web browser. We only use Google Analytics, who provide information on the use of the website.
  • To deliver the best possible web experience we collect anonymised information about your internet connection and browser as well as the country where your computer is located, the web pages views during your visit and search terms you may have used to access the site. You can read more detail on how we collect this anonymised data using Google Analytics on Google’s website.

How do we use your information?

Data regulations mean that we are allowed to use and share your personal information only where we have specific and proper reason to do so. As such, we use your information in a number of different ways:
  • To verify your identity.
  • To respond to your queries and complaints. Handling the information, you send enables us to respond to you. We may also keep a record of these to inform any future communication with us and to demonstrate how we communicated with you throughout our correspondence, we do this on the basis of our contractual obligations to you, our legal obligations and our legitimate interests in providing you with the best service possible and understanding how we can improve our service based on your experience.
  • To protect our business and your personal data from fraud and other illegal activities. This includes using your personal data to maintain, update and safeguard your account. We’ll also monitor your browsing activity with our website to help us quickly identify and resolve any problems and to protect the integrity of our website. We’ll do this all as part of our legitimate interest.
  • With your explicit consent, to send you personalised communications by email in relation to news and offers from Creative. We do this on the basis of consent. (You can opt out of our email communications at any time using the relevant links in our email newsletters).
  • To send you communications that are required by law or which are necessary to inform you about changes to the services we provide to you. For example, updates to our policies and legally required information.
  • To administer any of our prize draws, competitions and promotions which you enter based on your explicit consent at the time of entering.
  • For market research purposes, to better understand the needs of our customers.
  • To comply with our contractual or legal obligations to share data with law enforcement.

How do we protect your personal data?

We know how much data security matters to our customers and as such we will treat your data with the utmost care and take all appropriate steps to protect it.

  • We regularly monitor our system for possible vulnerabilities and attacks.

How long do we keep your personal data for?

We will hold on to your information for as long as it is needed to be able to provide the services to you, or in the case of any contact, you may have with our customer services team for as long as is necessary to provide support related reporting and trend analysis only.

Any communications with us via our contact forms or email addresses are kept for no more than 3 years.

Who do we share your personal data with?

Creative works with a few trusted partners who support our business. All partners are subject to thorough security checks and will only hold the minimum amount of personal information needed for;

  • Professional service providers such as marketing agencies, advertising partners and website hosts who help us run our business.
  • Credit reference agencies, law enforcement and fraud prevention agencies so we can help tackle fraud.
  • Companies approved by you such as social media sites (if you choose to link your accounts to us) to show you products that might be of interest to you while you are browsing the internet. This is based on your marketing consent or your acceptance of cookies on our website. See our Cookies Policy here for more information.

These organisations are subject to the following to keep your data safe and protect your privacy:

  • We only provide information to them required to fulfil a specific service.
  • They may use your data only for the exact purposes we specify in our contract with them.
  • We work closely with them to ensure that your privacy is always respected and protected.
  • If we stop using their services, any of your data held by them will either be deleted or rendered anonymous.

We do not and will never share your personal data with third party companies for the purposes of them marketing their products and services to you.

What are your rights over your personal data?

You have a number of rights relating to the use of your personal information on creative-computing.co.uk.

  • The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used by the website.
  • The right to access the personal information we hold about you.
  • The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you (although you can action most of this through your online account).
  • The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it, in some circumstances.
  • The right to stop direct marketing messages, and to withdraw consent for other consent-based processing at any time.
  • The right to request that we transfer elements of your data either to you or another service provider.
  • The right to complain to your data protection regulator — in the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office

You can find out more about these rights at www.ico.org.uk.

Security

Our site uses software to provide high level encryption technology.

Please note, we will never contact you by email to ask you to send or confirm any personal details. If we need any information of this nature, we will only contact you by telephone. Never send any sensitive information such as passwords or credit card information by email.

Where you have created an account and password you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share this with anyone.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site you should note that we do not have any control over that other website and cannot be held responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting these sites and are not governed by this privacy policy. Please exercise caution when using external sites and be sure to look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Data breaches

We will report any unlawful data breach of this website’s database or the database(s) of any of our third-party data processors to any and all relevant persons and authorities within 72 hours of the breach, if it is apparent that personal data stored in an identifiable manner has been stolen.

Use of children’s data

If you are under 13 years of age you MUST obtain parental consent before providing your personal details to this website including purchasing, creating an account on our website or joining our email newsletter. We do not knowingly collect personal data from children under the age of 13.

If you are under the age of 13, please do not submit ANY personal data through this website. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s internet usage and to help enforce Privacy Policy by instructing their children to never provide personal data without their permission. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided personal data to us through this website, please contact us and we will endeavour to remove that information from our databases.

Changes to our privacy policy

This privacy policy may change from time to time in line with legislation of industry developments. We will not explicitly inform our website users of these changes. Instead, we recommend that you check this page occasionally for policy changes. Specific policy changes and updates are mentioned in the change log below.

Change Log

  • 21/12/2018 – Privacy policy implemented.

Feedback

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, would like to exercise your rights set out in the policy or would like to comment on the above information please contact us at: